Septic and aerobic systems for homes around Sapulpa and the Tulsa areaSeptic and aerobic systems around Sapulpa
Eastern Oklahoma Septic Services
Septic system installation in Broken Arrow, OK
Call (918) 645-0557 Request a Quote

How Much Does an Aerobic Septic System Cost in Oklahoma?

One national cost guide puts a new aerobic septic system at $10,000 to $20,000 installed in 2026. Another files aerobic units with engineered systems and lists $20,000 to $40,000 or more. That first guide puts a conventional system with lateral lines at $3,000 to $8,000.

Oklahoma’s own published numbers are older and lower. Oklahoma State University Extension reported 2015 bids near $5,500 to $5,700 for a new home system. These are market numbers, not our price list.

Eastern Oklahoma Septic Services installs aerobic septic systems with spray heads around Sapulpa and the Tulsa area. We look at the job and put the quote in writing.

What do published guides say an aerobic system costs?

The national rows below come from cost guides updated in 2025 and 2026. The DEQ rows come from the state’s fee schedule for July 2026 through June 2027.

ItemPublished rangeKind of source
Aerobic system, installed$10,000 to $20,000National cost guide, 2026
Aerobic unit, listed with engineered systems$20,000 to $40,000 or moreNational cost guide, 2025
New aerobic system bids in Oklahoma, 2015About $5,500 to $5,700Oklahoma State University Extension
Three-bedroom spray system, 2013 estimate$5,500 to $6,000Oklahoma State University Extension
Conventional system, for comparison$3,000 to $8,000National cost guide, 2026
DEQ Authorization to Construct, home system$357.28 or $500.19Oklahoma DEQ fee schedule
DEQ soil test$214.36 or $357.28Oklahoma DEQ fee schedule

The 2015 Oklahoma bids included the first two years of upkeep, with four routine inspections. Those figures are more than ten years old. For scale, the DEQ soil test that cost $250 in 2012 costs $357.28 today.

The two DEQ fees depend on who does the work. The Authorization to Construct costs more when DEQ staff inspect the system. The soil test costs more when DEQ staff bore the holes than when the applicant provides pits. Both fees adjust each July 1 with inflation.

Why does an aerobic system cost more than a conventional one?

An aerobic system has more parts, and each part adds to the price. Wastewater first settles in a trash tank. Then the aerobic unit bubbles air through it with an air pump, and bacteria break the waste down.

State rules add more equipment when the water is sprayed. The water must be disinfected first, and chlorine is one method the rule names. A pump tank of at least 700 gallons holds it, with a float and a high-water alarm.

The spray field needs at least two spray heads. A timer runs the spray between 1 a.m. and 6 a.m. Spraying is the most common setup in Oklahoma, and the extension service calls it the less costly choice.

The air pump also needs power from the house. National guides say that hookup adds to the install work and to the running cost.

What drives the price on your lot?

  • House size. State rules size a system at 200 gallons a day for two bedrooms or fewer. Each added bedroom adds 66 gallons, and more flow means a larger unit and spray area.
  • Soil and county. Without a soil test, a spray system is sized as if the yard were heavy clay. For three bedrooms, that is at least 3,531 square feet of spray area in Creek, Tulsa, Osage and Okmulgee counties. In Wagoner and Rogers counties, the same home needs 4,855 square feet.
  • The soil test. On lighter soil, a soil test can allow a smaller spray area. A soil test through the DEQ costs $214.36 or $357.28.
  • Slope and layout. The spray area must be planted or terraced to stop runoff. Spray heads must sit at least 10 feet from a property line and 50 feet from a private well.
  • Distance from the house. A long run from the house to the tanks adds pipe and digging.
  • Replacing an old unit. Under state rules, a replaced aerobic unit counts as a new installation, even when the old tank stays. It goes through the DEQ’s Authorization to Construct like a new system.

When does a lot need an aerobic system instead of a conventional one?

The soil test report lists every system type a lot may use. The DEQ’s homeowner guide says about 60 percent of Oklahoma soils suit a conventional system. That system sends the water into lateral lines, the Oklahoma name for a drain field.

Under state rules, heavy clay cannot take lateral lines. The rule calls it Group 5 soil, which covers clay and silty clay. A spray field after an aerobic unit is allowed in every soil group. A percolation test slower than 75 minutes per inch also rules out lateral lines.

Tough ground is common around here. Federal soil survey data rates the main soils in Creek and Tulsa counties as very limited for septic fields. The usual reasons are slow-draining clay with a seasonal wet layer, or shallow sandstone.

Lot size matters too. A spray field needs half an acre on public water, or three quarters of an acre with a private well. A conventional field in tight soil needs a full acre. So on public water, a half-acre lot with tight soil can fit a spray system but not lateral lines.

When the soil allows lateral lines, a conventional septic system install usually costs less. Our guide to conventional septic costs in Oklahoma breaks those numbers down.

What does the yearly service add?

For the first two years, the installer must maintain a new aerobic system. State rules say the owner pays nothing extra for that upkeep. At least every six months, the installer checks the sludge and the water clarity. On spray systems, the chlorine gets checked too.

Broken parts are the installer’s job in those two years, unless the owner alone caused the damage. After year two, the owner keeps the system working or hires someone to do it.

The EPA says systems with pumps and other mechanical parts should be checked about once a year. It calls a service contract important for those systems.

Yearly or as-needed costPublished rangeKind of source
Service contract, one year, 2015$150 to $225Oklahoma State University Extension
One-time aerobic unit inspection, 2015About $190Oklahoma State University Extension
Septic tank pumping$300 to $700National cost guides
Aerator (air pump), installed$300 to $900National cost guide
Pump replacement$500 to $1,400National cost guides
Control panel replacement$300 to $500National cost guide

Oklahoma State University Extension notes that the owner pays for chlorine on systems that use it. The air pump’s power shows up on the electric bill every month. The DEQ’s homeowner guide rates an aerobic system’s yearly upkeep a step above a conventional system’s. Regular aerobic septic system maintenance visits put those checks on a schedule.

How do you get a real number for your lot?

National ranges help you plan, but the soil report and the lot set the real price. We install new aerobic systems and replace failed units across Creek County and the Tulsa area. Our page on aerobic system installs and replacements covers how the work runs. Call or text (918) 645-0557, and we look at the job and put the quote in writing.

Frequently asked questions

How much does an aerobic septic system cost in Oklahoma?
One national cost guide puts a new aerobic system at $10,000 to $20,000 installed in 2026. Oklahoma State University Extension reported 2015 bids near $5,500 to $5,700, now more than ten years old. The DEQ's Authorization to Construct adds $357.28 or $500.19. A DEQ soil test, when one is done, adds $214.36 or $357.28.
Why does an aerobic system cost more than a conventional system?
It has more parts to buy and set in the ground. A spray system adds an air pump and a disinfection step. It also needs a pump tank with an alarm, plus spray heads on a timer. The air pump runs on household power, which adds a monthly cost.
Who pays for aerobic system service in the first two years?
The installer does. Oklahoma's rule makes the installer maintain a new aerobic system for two years with no added cost to the owner. Damage the owner alone causes, such as a carelessly broken spray head, falls outside that duty.
Can I skip the soil test for an aerobic system?
Yes, when a spray system is sized for the heaviest clay, which state rules allow. In Creek and Tulsa counties, that means at least 3,531 square feet of spray area for three bedrooms. On lighter soil, a soil test at $214.36 or $357.28 through the DEQ can allow a smaller area.
How much does it cost to replace an aerobic system?
A national cost guide puts replacing an aerobic unit at $10,000 to $20,000 in 2026. Oklahoma counts a replaced aerobic unit as a new installation, even when the old tank stays. So it goes through the DEQ's Authorization to Construct and an inspection, like a new system. Swapping a worn part in the same spot counts as a repair instead.
How big a lot does an aerobic spray system need in Oklahoma?
State rules set the minimum at half an acre on public water. With a private well, it is three quarters of an acre. Road easements do not count toward that size. Lots in plats recorded before 1974 skip the minimum, but the system must still meet the other rules.
Is this what Eastern Oklahoma Septic Services charges?
No. These are published market ranges and state fees for planning, not our price list. Your price comes from your soil report and your lot. We look at the job and put the quote in writing, so call or text (918) 645-0557.
Request a Quote

Get In Touch With Eastern Oklahoma Septic

Tell us about the system or the lot, and where it is. Call or text (918) 645-0557 or use the form, and we will get back to you.

Request a Quote

Tell us about the new install or what your septic or aerobic system needs, and where the property is. We look at the job and put the quote in writing.

Call (918) 645-0557