Septic and aerobic systems for homes around Sapulpa and the Tulsa areaSeptic and aerobic systems around Sapulpa
Eastern Oklahoma Septic Services
Septic system installation in Collinsville, OK
Call (918) 645-0557 Request a Quote

How Much Does a New Septic System Cost in Oklahoma?

National cost guides put a new septic system at about $3,500 to $12,500 in 2026. The national average in one guide is $8,016. A conventional system runs $3,000 to $8,000 in the same guides. That system is a septic tank plus lateral lines, the Oklahoma name for a drain field or leach field.

In Oklahoma, the state’s soil test and permit add a few hundred dollars each. These are market numbers, not our price list. The real figure for a lot comes from its soil report and its layout. Our septic system installation page explains how the work runs from soil test to final inspection.

What does each part of a new septic system cost?

National guides say labor makes up 50 to 70 percent of the total. The DEQ rows come from the state’s schedule for July 2026 to June 2027.

ItemPublished rangeKind of source
New septic system, installed$3,590 to $12,463National cost guides
Conventional system, tank and lateral lines$3,000 to $8,000National cost guides
1,000-gallon tank, tank only$900 to $1,500National cost guides
1,500-gallon tank, tank only$1,500 to $2,500National cost guides
New lateral lines (drain field)$5,000 to $12,000National cost guides
Digging, when billed on its own$1,500 to $6,300National cost guides
Soil or percolation test$700 to $2,000National cost guides
DEQ soil test$214.36 to $357.28Oklahoma DEQ fee schedule
DEQ Authorization to Construct, home system$357.28 to $500.19Oklahoma DEQ fee schedule
Aerobic system, for comparison$10,000 to $20,000National cost guides

A 2022 Oklahoma public radio report put a typical new install at $6,000 to $8,000. The aerobic row gets its own page in the aerobic system cost guide.

How does tank size change the price?

Oklahoma’s rule sets the minimum tank by bedrooms. A home with four or fewer bedrooms needs a tank of at least 1,000 gallons. Each bedroom past four adds 250 gallons, so a five-bedroom home needs 1,250 gallons. The DEQ’s homeowner guide suggests a tank 20 percent larger if you plan to run a garbage disposal.

Tank size moves the total less than the lateral lines do. In national guides, a 1,000-gallon tank costs $900 to $1,500. A 1,500-gallon tank costs $1,500 to $2,500, and concrete tanks run $700 to $2,000.

How long do the lateral lines need to be?

The soil sets the length, and the length sets much of the price. The DEQ sizes lateral lines from the soil test and the bedroom count. The table covers a three-bedroom home with gravel trenches, sized from a soil profile test.

DEQ soil groupTypical soilBase chartZones 6 to 8 option
Group 2Sand or loamy sand210 feet175 feet
Group 2aSandy loam330 feet280 feet
Group 3Loam or sandy clay loam450 feet380 feet
Group 3aSilt loam over 20 percent clay665 feet565 feet
Group 4Clay loam or silty clay loam880 feet750 feet
Group 5Clay or silty clayNot allowedNot allowed

Creek, Tulsa, Osage and Okmulgee counties sit in the DEQ’s net evaporation zones 6 and 7. There the rule allows an optional 15 percent cut, shown in the last column. Wagoner and Rogers counties sit in zone 5 and use the base chart.

Each trench is 24 inches wide and 18 to 30 inches deep, set 8 feet apart. So a clay loam lot can need more than four times the trench of a sandy one. Both charts allow shorter runs with manufactured media in place of gravel. Heavier water use than average calls for a bigger field.

Clay is common here. Federal soil survey data rates most land in and around Tulsa-area towns as very limited for septic fields. Slow-draining clay is the main reason around Broken Arrow and Owasso. Around Sapulpa, shallow sandstone shows up about as often as clay. Only the soil test on your lot settles the design.

Group 5 soil rules out a conventional field. On those lots the soil report points to other designs, such as an aerobic septic system with spray heads.

What do the soil test and the DEQ permit add?

Every new conventional system in Oklahoma starts with a soil test and an Authorization to Construct. Both come through the Oklahoma Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ). The DEQ fee schedule for July 2026 through June 2027 lists these amounts:

  • Soil test, with DEQ staff boring the holes: $357.28
  • Soil test, with pits the applicant provides: $214.36
  • Authorization to Construct for a home system: $357.28 or $500.19, depending on who inspects the work

These fees adjust each July 1 with the Consumer Price Index, so check the current schedule. A soil profiler on the DEQ’s list can run the soil test instead and sets its own price. National guides put septic permits at $450 to $2,300, so Oklahoma’s state fee sits near the low end.

On a new build, keep fill dirt off the tested area. If more than 6 inches of fill lands there, the local DEQ office decides whether a new test is needed. A second test means a second fee.

Does replacing a system cost more than a new build?

It depends on what failed. National guides put a tank replacement at $3,000 to $10,000. They put new lateral lines for an old system near $7,000. When the whole system goes, removing the old one and repairing the yard add to the bill. The old tank gets pumped first, which national guides put at $300 to $600.

Oklahoma’s rules count a replacement lateral field as a new installation, even when the old tank stays. So it follows the same DEQ steps as a new build, from soil test to final inspection. OKIE811 does not mark private septic lines, so finding the old tank and lines falls to the owner.

If the tank is sound and only the lines failed, lateral line repair may be all the job needs.

What should you ask an installer before you sign?

A clear quote answers these questions in writing:

  • Who runs the soil test, and is its fee in the price?
  • How many feet of lateral line does the soil report call for?
  • Is the price for gravel trenches or manufactured media?
  • Are the Authorization to Construct and its DEQ fee included?
  • Does the field sit below the tank, or will it need a pump tank and alarm?
  • Does the price cover the sewer line from the house and the topsoil cover?
  • Will you get the final inspection report that shows where each part sits?

State rules call for at least 8 inches of topsoil in the backfill over the trenches. A field set higher than the tank needs a pump tank of at least 1,000 gallons, with a high-water alarm.

How do you get a real number for your lot?

National ranges help you plan, but the soil report and the lot set the real price. Eastern Oklahoma Septic Services installs conventional and aerobic systems for new homes and replacements around Sapulpa and the Tulsa area. Our page on new septic systems and replacements walks through the steps. Call or text (918) 645-0557, and we look at the job and put the quote in writing.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a septic system cost for a three-bedroom house in Oklahoma?
Oklahoma's rule calls for at least a 1,000-gallon tank for up to four bedrooms. National guides put that tank alone at $900 to $1,500, and a whole conventional system at $3,000 to $8,000. The soil test then sets the lateral lines, and clay loam can need four times the trench of sand.
How much is a septic permit in Oklahoma?
The DEQ's Authorization to Construct for a home system costs $357.28 or $500.19 through June 2027. The higher fee applies when DEQ staff do the inspection. A DEQ soil test adds $214.36 or $357.28, and the fees adjust each July 1.
Why can two septic quotes differ by thousands of dollars?
Soil can change from one lot to the next, and the DEQ ties lateral line length to it. The state's base chart gives a three-bedroom home 210 feet of gravel trench in sand and 880 in clay loam. A field set higher than the tank also needs a pump tank and an alarm.
Does a conventional system cost less than an aerobic system?
Usually. National guides put a conventional system at $3,000 to $8,000 and an aerobic system at $10,000 to $20,000. The DEQ's homeowner guide also rates the conventional system lower on install cost and yearly upkeep. Heavy clay can rule out the conventional option, so the soil test makes the call.
Does replacing lateral lines need a permit in Oklahoma?
Yes. State rules count a replacement lateral field as a new installation, even when the old tank stays. It goes through the full DEQ process, from soil test to final inspection, before it is covered. National guides put the replacement near $7,000.
How long does a new septic system last?
National cost guides put a septic system's life at 15 to 40 years, with 20 to 30 years common. Care decides where yours lands. The DEQ's homeowner guide puts pumping at every 3 to 5 years under average use.
Is this what Eastern Oklahoma Septic Services charges?
No. These are market numbers from national cost guides and the DEQ fee schedule, not our price list. Your price comes from your soil report and your lot. We look at the job and put the quote in writing, so call or text (918) 645-0557.
Request a Quote

Get In Touch With Eastern Oklahoma Septic

Tell us about the system or the lot, and where it is. Call or text (918) 645-0557 or use the form, and we will get back to you.

Request a Quote

Tell us about the new install or what your septic or aerobic system needs, and where the property is. We look at the job and put the quote in writing.

Call (918) 645-0557